Research Fellows

Name Title Researcher ID Specialty
Pei-Kuen Wei Director
Research Fellow
C-9885-2012
  • Properties and applications of nano-plasmon.
  • Technology of nano-optical measurements.
  • Technology of microarray investigation.
Min-Hsiung Shih Deputy Director
Research Fellow
A-8241-2012
  • Photonic crystal devices, lasers and waveguides
  • Chip-scale photonic integrated circuits
  • High-speed photonic devices
Ji-Yen Cheng Deputy Director
Research Fellow
D-7272-2011
  • Nucleic acid and protein biosensors
  • Microfluidic device development and applications
  • Cell-based microalalysis, electrotaxis
Chih-Wei Chu Executive Officer of the TCGT
Research Fellow
C-2349-2009
  • Flexible electronics
  • Emerging energy devices
  • Non-metallic conductors
Peilin Chen Executive Officer of the TCBMA
Research Fellow
E-2728-2010
  • Real-time intravital imaging
  • Development of microfluidic and biosenors
Wen-Hao Chang Executive Officer of the TCQP
Distinguished Research Fellow
C-4906-2013
  • 2D layered materials:synthesis, fundamental physics and device applications
  • Spin dynamics in semiconductors
  • Quantum optics of nanophotonics and plasmonics
  • Semiconductor nanomaterials, microcavity, cavity quantum electrodynamics
Chii-Dong Chen Executive Officer of the TCQC
Research Fellow
AAP-8964-2021
  • Design, fabrication and operation of superconducting qubits
  • Transport properties of nano electronics
  • Optoelectromechanical system
Fu-Liang Yang Distinguished Research Fellow F-5927-2014
  • Wearable Device, Pulsation Waveform Characterization and Modulation
  • Noninvasive Blood Glucose Measurements via AI Deduction Learning
Jung-Hsin Lin Research Fellow T-7390-2019
  • Pharmacoinformatics
  • Computational Biophysics
  • Bioinformatics
Chau-Hwang Lee Research Fellow B-2204-2008
  • Optical microscopy and related techniques
  • Cell–cell and cell–microenvironment interactions
  • Biomedical applications of microfluidic devices
Jing-Jong Shyue Research Fellow D-7222-2011
  • Surface Analysis
  • Electron/Ion Spectroscopy/Microscopy
  • Synthesis and Processing of Functional Materials
Shih-Yen Lin Research Fellow A-7198-2012
  • Material Growth and Device Applications of 2-D Crystals
  • Molecular Beam Epitaxy, Optoelectronic Devices
Chao-Cheng Kaun Research Fellow E-1311-2011
  • Computational molecular electronics
  • Transport theory in mesoscopic systems
  • Current-driven dynamics in nanomachines
Chih-Yu Kuo Research Fellow GNH-2721-2022
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Debris flow
  • Acoustics
Chun-Wei Pao Research Fellow D-3307-2009
  • Atomistic scale simulation of surface and bulk diffusion
  • Mechanical properties of nanomaterials
  • Simulations of thin film growth and evolution
Yi-Chung Tung Research Fellow A-1163-2007
  • Integrated Biomedical Microdevices for Point-of-Care
  • Cell Behavior Study in Various Micro-Environments
Yun-Chorng Chang Associate Research Fellow A-5832-2011
  • Nanophotonics and Plasmonics
  • Nanofabrication
  • Biosensing
Yuh-Jen Cheng Associate Research Fellow A-8286-2012
  • Nitride light-emitting devices.
  • Photoelectrochemical devices for energy harvesting.
  • Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics.
Shu-Wei Chang Associate Research Fellow E-4583-2011
  • Semiconductor pasmonic nanolasers
  • Group IV silicon-germanium-tin active photonic devices
  • Slow light in semiconductor nanostructures
  • Semiconductor spintronics & spin-related photonic devices
Bi-Chang Chen Associate Research Fellow F-3480-2014
  • Bessel Beam Plane Illumination Microscopy
  • Lattice Light Sheet Microscopy
Chen chi Associate Research Fellow E-9667-2013
  • Nanoscale microscopy and spectroscopy
  • Scanning tunneling microscope
  • Tip enhanced Raman spectroscopy and imaging
Yu-Jung Lu Associate Research Fellow H-3608-2017
  • Charge-carrier dynamics in low dimensional semiconductors
  • Low-temperature spectroscopy
  • Active plasmonic devices, Quantum optics, and Green optoelectronics
Yu-Jung Lin Assistant Research Fellow AAH-6195-2021
  • Development of drug delivery systems
  • Therapeutic gas-generating systems
  • Nanomedicine
Mu-Huai Fang Assistant Research Fellow AAG-7765-2020
  • Phosphor
  • Quantum Dot
  • Optoelectronic Materials
  • Energy Materials
  • Solid-state Materials
Yu-Chen Chen Assistant Research Fellow AAR-3060-2021
  • Fabrication and femtosecond laser writing of spin defects in wide band gap materials.
  • Manipulation of the spin states.
  • Quantum optics.

Research Specialist

Name Title Researcher ID Specialty
Tung-Han Hsieh Research Specialist E-1740-2011
  • HPC design and maintenance
  • Computational Physics
Shu-Yi Hsieh Assistant Research Specialist AAT-9884-2021
  • Organic synthesis
  • Applications of sensor
  • Applications of nano particles

Adjunct Research Fellows

Name Title E-mail
Chi-Kuang Sun Joint Appointment Research Fellow suncc.ee.ntu.edu.tw
Chia-Fu Chou Joint Appointment Research Fellow cfchouphys.sinica.edu.tw
Fan-Gang Tseng Joint Appointment Research Fellow fangangess.nthu.edu.tw
Chien-Cheng Chang Joint Appointment Research Fellow mechangntu.edu.tw
Ru-Shi Liu Joint Appointment Research Fellow rsliuntu.edu.tw
Chung-Hsing Chang Joint Appointment Research Fellow changchtzuchi.com.tw
Hao-chung Kuo Joint Appointment Research Fellow hckuofaculty.nctu.edu.tw
Yang-Fang Chen Joint Appointment Research Fellow yfchenphys.ntu.edu.tw
Minn-Tsong Lin Joint Appointment Research Fellow mtlinphys.ntu.edu.tw
Chao-Kuei Lee Joint Appointment Research Fellow chuckckleeyahoo.com
Chen-Bin Huang Joint Appointment Research Fellow robinee.nthu.edu.tw
Tzung-Fang Guo Joint Appointment Research Fellow guotfmail.ncku.edu.tw
Chii-Dong Chen Joint Appointment Research Fellow chiidongphys.sinica.edu.tw
Tien-Ming Chuang Joint Appointment Research Fellow chuangtmphys.sinica.edu.tw
Ying-Chih Chang Joint Appointment Research Fellow yingchihgate.sinica.edu.tw
Tiow-Gan Ong Joint Appointment Research Fellow tgongchem.sinica.edu.tw
Wei-Ting Hsu Joint Appointment Research Fellow wthsuphys.nthu.edu.tw
Jerg-Shing Huang Adjunct Research Fellow jer-shing.huangleibniz-ipht.de
Norden E. Huang Corresponding Research Fellow nordenncu.edu.tw

Emeritus Scholars

Name Title Researcher ID Specialty
Yia-Chung Chang Distinguished Research Fellow F-4239-2011
  • Shallow impurities and excitons
  • electronic, optical, and transport properties of semiconductors and nanostructures
  • phonons and electron-phonon couplings in semiconductors and nanostructures
Din Ping Tsai Distinguished Research Fellow F-1845-2011
  • Near-field Optics
  • Nano-photonics and Plasmonics
  • Metamaterials
  • Optoelectronic Physics
  • Bio-photonics
Shangjr Gwo Director
Distinguished Research Fellow
D-6236-2019
  • Plasmonics
  • III-nitride semiconductor
  • molecular-beam epitaxy
  • synchrotron light
Koji Hatanaka Research Fellow F-6137-2013
  • Intense Laser Science and Technology from Laser Ablation to X-ray/THz wave emission
  • Solution Physics and Chemistry
  • Time-resolved Imaging
Vladimir U. Nazarov Associate Research Fellow D-7074-2012
  • Time-dependent density functional theory (TDDFT, TDCDFT)
  • Plasmonics, EELS
Kuo-Kan Liang Associate Research Fellow D-7400-2011
  • Ultrafast photo-induced electron transfer in dye-sensitized solar cell
  • Kinetic Ising model of protein structural dynamics.